i-dineout.com
2014 Republican Primary
LAST UPDATED
10:55:39 PM
  Percent Early Percent Final
United States Senator
Reid Reasor 2.0% 75 2.3% 153
John Cornyn 41.6% 1,553 38.0% 2,496
Dwayne Stovall 20.9% 779 21.4% 1,402
Curt Cleaver 0.7% 28 0.9% 56
Ken Cope 1.8% 68 2.0% 132
Steve Stockman 28.0% 1,046 30.6% 2,005
Linda Vega 3.2% 121 3.1% 205
Chris Mapp 1.8% 66 1.7% 112
    3,736   6,561
US Representative Dist. 36
John Amdur 2.9% 109 2.9% 190
Phil Fitzgerald 25.8% 977 26.1% 1,715
Brian Babin 31.1% 1,176 29.6% 1,945
Jim Engstrand 1.8% 68 2.0% 130
Kim L. Morrell 1.9% 71 2.0% 133
Chuck Meyer 8.5% 320 6.9% 450
Doug Centilli 2.8% 107 4.4% 287
John Manlove 2.0% 76 2.1% 136
Ben Streusand 16.4% 621 16.9% 1,108
Robin Riley 2.6% 97 2.6% 171
Pat Kasprzak 1.5% 58 1.6% 103
Dave Norman 2.8% 106 3.0% 194
    3,786   6,562
Governor
Greg Abbot 92.3% 3,515 92.4% 6,142
Miriam Martinez 2.5% 96 2.5% 167
SECEDE Kilgore 1.3% 48 1.3% 86
Lisa Fritsch 3.9% 150 3.8% 253
Write-In 0.0%   0.0%  
    3,809   6,648
Leuitenant Governor
Todd Staples 14.8% 568 15.9% 1,056
Dan Patrick 46.6% 1,784 46.1% 3,070
Jerry Patterson 16.7% 640 15.7% 1,043
David Dewhurst 21.8% 836 22.4% 1,490
Write-In 0.0%   0.0%  
    3,828   6,659
Attorney General
Dan Branch 32.5% 1,178 32.7% 2,060
Barry Smitherman 30.9% 1,119 27.2% 1,713
Ken Paxton 36.6% 1,326 40.0% 2,520
    3,623   6,293
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar 49.0% 1,661 50.9% 3,025
Debra Medina 26.7% 903 26.6% 1,581
Raul Torres 2.9% 98 3.0% 178
Harvey Hilderbran 21.4% 726 19.5% 1,158
    3,388   5,942
Commissioner of the General Land Office
David Watts 30.6% 1,120 31.6% 2,021
George P. Bush 69.4% 2,538 68.4% 4,368
    3,658   6,389
Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller 28.8% 962 25.8% 1,521
Eric Opiela 16.0% 534 19.5% 1,149
Tommy Merritt 27.0% 900 27.9% 1,645
J Allen Carnes 11.8% 394 10.9% 644
Joe Cotton 16.4% 549 16.0% 942
    3,339   5,901
Railroad Commissioner        
Malachi Boyuis 12.7% 418 12.5% 718
Becky Berger 16.7% 548 16.8% 968
Wayne Christian 40.6% 1,332 41.8% 2,408
Ryan Sitton 30.0% 986 29.0% 1,673
    3,284   5,767
Chief Justice, Supreme Court        
Robert Talton 61.7% 1,987 60.0% 3,376
Nathan Hecht 38.3% 1,232 40.0% 2,253
    3,219   5,629
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown 67.0% 2,107 67.3% 3,713
Joe Pool 33.0% 1,039 32.7% 1,801
    3,146   5,514
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd 100.0% 2,688 100.0% 4,704
    2,688   4,704
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Sharon McCally 46.5% 1,449 45.1% 2,486
Phil Johnson 53.5% 1,666 54.9% 3,025
    3,115   5,511
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
Bert Richardson 66.1% 2,018 66.9% 3,615
Barbara Walther 33.9% 1,036 33.1% 1,789
    3,054   5,404
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4
Kevin Patrick Yeary 47.2% 1,413 47.1% 2,501
Richard Dean Davis 36.0% 1,078 36.9% 1,959
Jani Joe Wood 16.8% 504 16.0% 848
    2,995   5,308
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9
David Newell 51.7% 1,545 53.1% 2,811
W.C. "Bud" Kirkendall 48.3% 1,445 46.9% 2,487
    2,990   5,298
Member, State Board of Education, District 7
Rita Ashley 46.6% 1,497 44.6% 2,504
David Bradley 53.4% 1,717 55.4% 3,106
    3,214   5,610
State Senator, District 3
Robert Nichols 100.0% 2,701 100.0% 4,713
State Representative, District 18        
Terry Holcomb 28.6% 1,099 29.8% 1,978
John Otto 71.4% 2,737 70.2% 4,652
    3,836   6,630
Chief Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District
Steve McKeithen 100.0% 2,666 100.0% 4,701
    2,666   4,701
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Leanne Johnson 51.3% 1,593 52.2% 2,818
Earl B. Stover, III 48.7% 1,514 47.8% 2,583
District Judge, 75th Judicial District
Mark Morefield 100.0% 3,041 100.0% 5,288
    3,041   5,288
District Judge, 253rd Judicial District
Chap Cain 100.0% 3,019 100.0% 5,313
    3,019   5,313
County Judge
Todd Fontenot 20.5% 796 23.1% 1,552
Jay Knight 34.9% 1,355 34.5% 2,316
Craig McNair 44.5% 1,727 42.3% 2,841
    3,878   6,709
Judge, County Court at Law
Tommy Chambers 100.0% 3,157 100.0% 5,450
    3,157   5,450
District Clerk
Brenda McManus Jones 44.1% 1,694 44.0% 2,922
Donna G. Brown 55.9% 2,148 56.0% 3,717
    3,842   6,639
County Clerk
Paulette Shivers Williams 100.0% 3,006 100.0% 5,247
    3,006   5,247
County Treasurer
Kim Harris 100.0% 3,013 100.0% 5,243
    3,013   5,243
County Surveyor
John C. "Johnny" Moorman 100.0% 2,875 100.0% 5,014
    2,875   5,014
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Charlotte Key Warner 42.5% 487 42.1% 939
Greg Arthur 57.5% 659 57.9% 1,289
    1,146   2,228
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
Leon Wilson 31.5% 364 29.7% 533
Leroy Hanel 29.2% 337 28.1% 505
Norman D. Brown 33.8% 390 34.8% 625
Paul Kelly Sr. 5.5% 64 7.3% 131
    1,155   1,794
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1
Stephen Hebert 100.0% 514 100.0% 923
    514   923
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3
Cody Parrish 100.0% 489 100.0% 880
    489   880
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4
Larry Wilburn 51.2% 712 52.5% 1,152
Alan D. Conner 48.8% 679 47.5% 1,042
    1,391   2,194
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5
Wade Brown 100.0% 378 100.0% 748
    378   748
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6
Will Cox 23.1% 164 23.0% 238
Acie A. Penton 13.4% 95 13.1% 136
Ralph Fuller 58.5% 416 59.2% 613
Audra W. Runnels 5.1% 36 4.7% 49
    711   1,036
County Chairman
Ross Ward 39.1% 1,349 39.7% 2,352
Ken Coleman 60.9% 2,104 60.3% 3,573
    3,453   5,925
Precinct Chairman Precinct No. 22
Winn Skidmore 66.8% 213 67.2% 323
Jeff LeBlanc 33.2% 106 32.8% 158
Propositions   319   481
Religious Freedom        
For 98.7% 3,957 98.6% 6,906
Against 1.3% 53 1.4% 96
Second Ammendment        
For 92.3% 3,641 92.8% 6,408
Against 7.7% 303 7.2% 499
Franchise Tax Repeal        
For 90.8% 3,487 91.1% 6,107
Against 9.2% 354 8.9% 598
Welfare Reform        
For 96.4% 3,850 96.2% 6,701
Against 3.6% 143 3.8% 262
No Lawmaker Exceptions        
For 99.0% 3,949 99.2% 6,897
Against 1.0% 38 0.8% 55
Obamacare Repeal        
For 93.6% 3,726 93.6% 6,496
Against 6.4% 253 6.4% 447